Club Award Winners

Titles & AwardsยปClub Award Winners

 

Every year at the annual meeting, one of the highlights of the weeks events is the presentation of very special club awards.

 
Kemo Cup
 
 

Is given in recognition of the top performance in the field by a Spinone Italiano.  

 
     
2000 Risky Business Nita  Ed Hanna
     
2001 Rufus di Morghengo Lena Amirian
     
2002 CH Rufus di Morghengo  Lena Amirian
     
2003 VC CH Rufus di Morghengo Lena Amirian
     
2004 Risky Business Orianna MH Denise Hanna-Nosko
     
2005 VC Risky Business Nita MH  Ed Hanna
     
2006 CH Risky Business Hi Lo Jack CD JH UTI  Liz Bodell & V Raho
     
2007 VC CH Osage Caesar MH (Brasch) Karen Beyer
     
2008 VC Osage Bria MH (Luchi) Ann Bagnell
     
2009  CH Busy B's Elliott Ess MH
 Alex Costello
     
2010  VC CH Sweetbriars Cultured Pearl JH
 Dan & Dana Graff
     
2011
 Tiberius of Trollbo MH
 Lena Amirian
     
2012
 VC Talli of Trollbo
 Ann Bagnell
     
2013
 VC CH Bella CampoWinter Jack's Frost MH 'Iba"
 Jack & Sandy Clendenny
     
2014  VC CH Bella Margherita DiMorghengo MH 'Maggie'
 Dan & Barb Spence
     
2015
VC CH Tarquinia of Trollbo MH 'Saga'
Gocki Andrews
     
2016  CH Busy B's Knight of Orion SH 'Hunter'
 Alex Costello
     
2017
 Pending  Pending
 
 
 
Rufus Cup  
     
 

Presented to Spinone demonstrating exceptional performance in the field and conformation ring.

This should be a Spinone that had prized in a NAVHDA Utility test, is at least a SH
and has excelled in the conformation ring.

"Dedicated to the Team of Lena Amirian and VC CH Rufus di Morghengo MH, exemplifying Spinone as a breed that is Bella y Bravo. Through their endeavors in the field and the conformation ring they garnered the highest awards in both arenas."

 
     
2003
VC CH Rufus di Morghengo MH
Lena Amirian
     
2004
CH Capo di Paura Achilleo JH NA Prize I 112 (Toad)
Ed Applegate
     
2005
CH Risky Business Hi Lo Jack CD JH UT Prize I
Liz Bodell & V Raho
     
2006
VC CH Osage Caesar MH (Brasch)
Karen Beyer
     
2007
BISS CH Couchfields Poderi JH
M Brustein/D Brooks/L Cox
     
2008
CH Stella Diva Di Morghengo RN UT Prize II
Karen Luckey
     
2009
CH Dolce Vita Lucrezia JH
Nancy Schultz
     
2010
CH Bella Campo Winter Jack's Frost MH (Iba)
Jack & Sandy Clendenny
     
2011
CH Bella Campo Springtime Bria
Karen Beyer & Ann Bagnell
     
2012
GCH Busy B's Elliott Ess MH
Alex Costello
     
2013
 GCH CH Ti Amo Qua del Mare SH 'Louie'
 K.Ghirardelli & M.Henkel
     
2014
BISS GCH CH Bellebravo Bruno MH 'Bruno'
Dan & Barb Spence
     
2015
 GCH CH Brand Bays Ricompena Dolce JH 'Rocco'
Ted Wentink & Erin Dunn
     
2016
VC CH Tarquinia of Trollbo MH 'Saga'
Gocki Andrews
     
2017
VC CH Bella Margherita DiMorghengo MH 'Maggie'
 Dan & Barb Spence
     
 
 
TY CUP
 
 



The Ty Cup is dedicated to the team of

Berdell Koch and

Grouse Rousters BTy JH, Navhda UT, UD, TD.

Given to the Spinone that demonstrates
exceptional Performance in 3 or more activities.

Thus proving the Spinone
is truly versatile.

 
     
2003
Grouse Rousters B-Ty UD TD JH NAVHDA UT
 Berdell Koch
     
2004
CH Teddy Roosevelt CD JH
Eleanore Biancanello
     
2005
CH Risky Business Hi Lo Jack CD JH UT Prize I
Liz Bodell & V. Raho
     
2006
Siena Castellana di Morghengo SH CD RN UT TDIA
L.Friedman, C.Sweetwood
     
2007
U-CDX Furnace Hills Bacio CDX RE OA OAJ JH UT VBSA VBJA
Berdell Koch
     
2008
CH Drago Castellano of Trollbo JH RN NA Prize I TDIA
L.Friedman, C.Sweetwood
     
2009
U-CDX Furnace Hills Bacio UD RE OA OAJ MH RT VBSA VBJA
Berdell Koch
     
2010
CH McPherson's Classic Patterns CDX RE 'Argy'
Deb Davenport/Brian Dail
     
2011
CH Jefco Di Periona CDX RE
Heather Jenner
     
2012
CH Kalas Rubeus Hagrid JH RE CDX
Susan Lindsey
     
2013
PACH Hopecreek Maggioranza Fisica Sofia CD BN GN RE MXP5 MXPS MJPV PAX2 OFP
Timmari Putti
     
2014
Etta James of Darby Canyon CDX BN GN RE TD CGC
 Berdell Koch
     
2015
MACH PACH Mals-About Guilty as Charged RD MXG MJS MSP3 MCBP MJP2 MJPB PAX THD CGC NA PIII 'Booker'
 Dennis & Holly Gamble
     
2016
GCH CH Darby Canyon Gracie's Fellini CDX BN RAE TDX MX AXJ XF VCD2 GCGA
Susan Palius
     
2017  Pending Pending
     
     
     
  Cos Cup  


In recognition of the ultimate companion dog. 

"In honor of Cosmo who exemplified the

ultimate companion spinone.

Never demanding but always willing to accept

a pat or a bit of your lunch.

Not a beauty contest winner or a top field dog,

just a loyal friend who was always there."

Cosmo was rescued by Alyssa Pease

This award is not bound by the previous calendar year rule and can be awarded for a lifetime of achievement.

     
2006
Cos
Alyssa Pease
     
2007
 Risky Business Jill
Nancy Zawadowski
     
2008
Osage Abel
 Brenda Morgan
     
2009
Klondike's Orphan Annie CGC JH
Kim Vanderbilt
     
2010 CH Capo di Pauro Donetella Dance 'Stella Bella'
Helen Rivard
     
2011
CH Isis Allegro Ragazza JH NA PIII 'Alle'
Bobbi Benson
     
2012
Barba Bagnata Compimento del Sogno JH RN 'Oca'
Ann Harvers
     
2013 CH Daybreak's Atomic Fireball 'Atom'
Kirk, Patricia, Leslie Miller
     
2014
Capo di Paura Carter BN RE THD 'Jimmy'
Eleanore Biancanello
     
2015
Couchfield's Denali 'Denali'
Bob Ipcar & Jane Landis
     
2016
GCH CH Grand Bays Gianna Pericolo Nocche JH 'Ava'
Angela Matias
     
2017
Pending Pending
     
     
 
High in Trial Trophy
 
 


Presented to the highest scoring dog in the Regular classes of obedience at the National Specialty.

Trophy First Awarded in 2007

 
     
     
2004
Risky Business Raisuli's Ransom CDX
Deb Davenport/Brian Dail
     
2005
Risky Business Millicent CD JH
Liz Bodell
     
2006
------ -------
     
2007
Siena Castellana di Morghengo MH CD RE
L.Friedman/C.Sweetwood
     
2008 Siena Castellano di Morghengo MH CDX RAE
L.Friedman/C.Sweetwood
     
2009
Siena Castellana di Morghengo MH CDX RAE TDIEVA
 L.Friedman/C.Sweetwood
     
2010
Siena Castellana di Morghengo MH CDX RAE TDIEVA  L.Friedman/C.Sweetwood
     
2011
CH Couchfields Here for the Party CD RA
Deb Davenport/Brian Dahl
     
2012
Siena Castellana di Morghengo MH CDX RAE THDJHR
L.Friedman/C.Sweetwood
     
2013
Mals About River Edition
Samuel & Evan Emmons
     
2014
 ----- -----
     
2015
-----
-----
     
2016
GCH CH Del Mar Boggie Woggie Bugle Boy CD BN RE MH CGC
Valarie Bush
     
2017
 Pending  Pending
     
     
     
 VC Trophy
 

In recognition of all Spinone earning a PASS

at the North American Versatile Hunting Dog Association

NAVHDA Invitational



2002  VC Rufus di Morghengo  (196)  

Lena Amerian

2004  VC Osage Caesar Brasch  (200)  

Karen Beyer

2006  VC Gateway's Arancia Forza  (188)  

Jack & Sandy Clendenny


2007

VC Osage Bria Luchi  (192)
 
Ann Bagnell
     
2007  VC Sweetbriar's Cultured Pearl  (196) Dan & Dana Graff
     
2009  VC Talli of Trollbo  (197) Ann Bagnell
     
2011  VC Bella Campo Wiinter Jack's Frost  (196) Jack & Sandy Clendenny
     
2013  VC KS Bella Margherita di Morghengo  (197) Dan & Barb Spence
 

2014

 VC Tarquinia of Trollbo  (196)  

Gocki Andrews

 

2015

 

--

 

--

 

2016

 

--

 

--

2017  Pending  Pending
     
 
Asti's Compassion Trophy 
 

In recognition of the Spinone demonstrating superior performance as a therapy dog. 

 
     
2009
Grouse Rouster's Barba D'Oro NA NAJ TDI TDIA
Diana Cannon
     
2010
Siena Casstellana Di Morghengo MH CDX RAE
L.Friedman/C.Sweetwood
     
2011
 Mals-About Prime Meridian, THD
Jolene Newcomer
     
2012
 Spinfandel In-A-Tizzy Ezabella
 Stacey & Lorne Belt
     
2013
Chouchfield's Denali 'Denali'
Bob Ipcar & Jane Landis
     
2014
CH Drago Castellano of Trollbo MH RE CD THD JHR CGC 'Drago'
C. Sweetwood/L.Friedman
     
2015 GCH CH Collina D'Oro Pretty Boy Pink Floyd JH THD CGC 'Floyd'
Rebecca Tevis
     
2016
Darby Canyon Elvis Murphy THD 'Elvis'
 Robert Murphy
     
2017
 Pending  Pending
 
 
Annual Best Junior Handler Award
 
 Photo Pending

Awarded to the SCOA member

Best Junior Handler for the year

as determined by

"bestjuniorhandler.com"

Trophy Donated by Kathy Hamaker

 
     

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017


Ben Ritchey 

Rachel Robertson **

Ericka Dombrowsky

Ericka Dombrowsky

Shannon Barchalk

Matelyn Cobban **

Charlie Doyle

Helena VanEss

No Juniors

 ** Non Member

(Member Trophy Not awarded)

Individual Cup Awarded

 
Top Show Dog of the Year 
 



This trophy is awarded based upon AKC Conformation points for
the previous calendar year.

     
 2012  GCH Javal I'm Movin' on to Hootwire RN BN
 D. Perrott/S.Knipe
     
 2013 BIS RBIS GCH CH Darby Canyon Mick Jagger 'Spumante"
 D.Cannon & L.Stanton
     
2014 GCH CH Amico Pelosos Double Dare You 'Muggs'
 Kay Fritts & Leslie Kunz
     
2015 GCH CH Javal I'm Movin On To Hootwire RN BN CGC
D.Perrott/S.Knipe/K.McLeland
     
2016
Gold GCH CH Darby Canyon's Dante's Inferno CD RN CGC 'Mateo'
Lindsay & Roger Stanton
     
2017
Pending
Pending
     
 
Award of Recognition
 

This cup is awarded to the Spinone that has produced offspring of significance to the breed.

     
2010 CH Couchfields Made You Look
Michelle Brustein & David Brooks
     
2011
Ecco Domani Mariah
Bob and Birdie Nelson
     
2012
VC CH Rufus Di Morghengo MH
Lena Amirian
     
2013
CH Onda Del Subasio
Diana Cannon
     
2014
CH Naplands Isabella DiLaLa RN 'Isabella'
Kathleen Haymaker
     
2015
CH Osage Atalanta Graciella JH 'Gracie'
Dan & Dana Graff
     
2016
GCH CH Caccia Cane Fonzie SH CGC 'Fonzie'
 Shirley Bauer
     
2017
 Pending Pending
 
 

Field Class Winner

National Specialty 

Conformation Show 


 

This award made possible by the kindness and generosity of our Bracco Italiano friends.

May our friendship long endure.

 
     
2016 GCH CH Ti Amo Qua Del Mare MH 'Louie' K. Ghirardelli & M. Henkel
     
2017  Pending  Pending
     
 

AKC Outstanding Sportsmanship Award 
 

 

This award honors those individuals who deserve special recognition that have made a difference in the sport of purebred dogs, embodied the AKC Code o Spotsmanship, and have been an active and valued member of an AKC member club.  Medallions are awarded soley at the clubs discretion.

 
     

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Joe Zawadowski

Alyssa Pease

Lena Amirian

Patti Johnson

Ron Savastano

Ed Hanna

Deb Davenport

Kim Vanderbilt

Karen Luckey

Ted Wentink

 
     
 
SCOA Volunteer Award 
 

Awarded to the club member epitomizing the spirit of volunteerism to benefit the breed and club.

 
     

2014

2015

2016

2017

Debby Forry

Laura Penfold

Alyssa Pease

Bobbi Benson

 
     


Account Login

Click here to

JOIN SCOA!

Contact Us

For Club Info:  
scoasecretary@gmail.com  

For Membership Info: 
SCOAMembership@gmail.com

For Rescue Info: 
spinonerescue@gmail.com

For Officers and Board Members: 
spinoneclubofamerica@gmail.com

 
For Health Committee: 
SCOAHealth@gmail.com

 
For Website:
scoawebmaster@gmail.com