Menu
  1. Home
  2. About Spinoni
  3. About SCOA
  4. Education
  5. Health
  6. Events
  7. Merchandise
  8. National Speciality
  9. Contact

Club Award Winners

About SCOA»Titles & Awards»Club Award Winners

 

Every year at the annual meeting, one of the highlights of the weeks events is the presentation of very special club awards.

 
Kemo Cup
 
 

Is given in recognition of the top performance in the field, during the previous calendar year, by a Spinone Italiano.  NAVHDA and AKC field performance will be considered. 

 
     
2000 Risky Business Nita  Ed Hanna
     
2001 Rufus di Morghengo Lena Amirian
     
2002 CH Rufus di Morghengo  Lena Amirian
     
2003 VC CH Rufus di Morghengo Lena Amirian
     
2004 Risky Business Orianna MH Denise Hanna-Nosko
     
2005 VC Risky Business Nita MH  Ed Hanna
     
2006 CH Risky Business Hi Lo Jack CD JH UTI  Liz Bodell & V Raho
     
2007 VC CH Osage Caesar MH (Brasch) Karen Beyer
     
2008 VC Osage Bria MH (Luchi) Ann Bagnell
     
2009  CH Busy B's Elliott Ess MH  Alex Costello
     
2010  VC CH Sweetbriars Cultured Pearl JH  Dan & Dana Graff
     
2011  Tiberius of Trollbo MH  Lena Amirian
     
2012  VC Talli of Trollbo  Ann Bagnell
     
2013  VC CH Bella CampoWinter Jack's Frost MH 'Iba"  Jack & Sandy Clendenny
     
2014  VC CH Bella Margherita DiMorghengo MH 'Maggie'  Dan & Barb Spence
     
2015 VC CH Tarquinia of Trollbo MH 'Saga' Gocki Andrews
     
2016  CH Busy B's Knight of Orion SH 'Hunter'  Alex Costello
     
2017  Penny Lane's Roccco Di Morghengo MH 'Rocco'  Karen Torrey Thompson
     
     
2018 Birdsboro Punta Garin MH NA1, UT1 Jeff Lemmenes
 
 
 
Rufus Cup  
     
 

Presented to Spinone demonstrating exceptional performance in the field and conformation ring.

NAVHDA and AKC field performance shall be considered.  This award is not bound by the previous calendar year rule and can be awarded for a lifetime of achievement.  *** This should be a Spinone that had prized in a NAVHDA Utility test, is at least a SH
and has excelled in the conformation ring.

"Dedicated to the Team of Lena Amirian and VC CH Rufus di Morghengo MH, exemplifying Spinone as a breed that is Bella y Bravo. Through their endeavors in the field and the conformation ring they garnered the highest awards in both arenas."

 
     
2003 VC CH Rufus di Morghengo MH Lena Amirian
     
2004 CH Capo di Paura Achilleo JH NA Prize I 112 (Toad) Ed Applegate
     
2005 CH Risky Business Hi Lo Jack CD JH UT Prize I Liz Bodell & V Raho
     
2006 VC CH Osage Caesar MH (Brasch) Karen Beyer
     
2007 BISS CH Couchfields Poderi JH M Brustein/D Brooks/L Cox
     
2008 CH Stella Diva Di Morghengo RN UT Prize II Karen Luckey
     
2009 CH Dolce Vita Lucrezia JH Nancy Schultz
     
2010 CH Bella Campo Winter Jack's Frost MH (Iba) Jack & Sandy Clendenny
     
2011 CH Bella Campo Springtime Bria Karen Beyer & Ann Bagnell
     
2012 GCH Busy B's Elliott Ess MH Alex Costello
     
2013  GCH CH Ti Amo Qua del Mare SH 'Louie'  K.Ghirardelli & M.Henkel
     
2014 BISS GCH CH Bellebravo Bruno MH 'Bruno' Dan & Barb Spence
     
2015  GCH CH Brand Bays Ricompena Dolce JH 'Rocco' Ted Wentink & Erin Dunn
     
2016 VC CH Tarquinia of Trollbo MH 'Saga' Gocki Andrews
     
2017 VC CH Bella Margherita DiMorghengo MH 'Maggie'  Dan & cBarb Spence
     
2018 CH Drago Costellano of Trollbo MH CD RE THDD JHR CGCA TKP (TDI Gold, TWT) 2013 AKC ACE Christophher L Sweetwood & Lauren Friedman
 
 
TY CUP
 
 


The Ty Cup is dedicated to the team of

Berdell Koch and

Grouse Rousters BTy JH, Navhda UT, UD, TD.

Given in recognition of a  Spinone that demonstrates
exceptional Performance in 3 or more areas of activity.  Performance in NAVHDA events and AKC conformation, hunt and field testing, obedience, rally obedience, agility, and tracking shall be considered when evaluating performance for this award.  This award is not bound by the previous calendar rule and can be awarded for a lifetime of achievement. 

Thus proving the Spinone
is truly versatile.

 
     
2003 Grouse Rousters B-Ty UD TD JH NAVHDA UT  Berdell Koch
     
2004 CH Teddy Roosevelt CD JH Eleanore Biancanello
     
2005 CH Risky Business Hi Lo Jack CD JH UT Prize I Liz Bodell & V. Raho
     
2006 Siena Castellana di Morghengo SH CD RN UT TDIA L.Friedman, C.Sweetwood
     
2007 U-CDX Furnace Hills Bacio CDX RE OA OAJ JH UT VBSA VBJA Berdell Koch
     
2008 CH Drago Castellano of Trollbo JH RN NA Prize I TDIA L.Friedman, C.Sweetwood
     
2009 U-CDX Furnace Hills Bacio UD RE OA OAJ MH RT VBSA VBJA Berdell Koch
     
2010 CH McPherson's Classic Patterns CDX RE 'Argy' Deb Davenport/Brian Dail
     
2011 CH Jefco Di Periona CDX RE Heather Jenner
     
2012 CH Kalas Rubeus Hagrid JH RE CDX Susan Lindsey
     
2013 PACH Hopecreek Maggioranza Fisica Sofia CD BN GN RE MXP5 MXPS MJPV PAX2 OFP Timmari Putti
     
2014 Etta James of Darby Canyon CDX BN GN RE TD CGC  Berdell Koch
     
2015 MACH PACH Mals-About Guilty as Charged RD MXG MJS MSP3 MCBP MJP2 MJPB PAX THD CGC NA PIII 'Booker'  Dennis & Holly Gamble
     
2016 GCH CH Darby Canyon Gracie's Fellini CDX BN RAE TDX MX AXJ XF VCD2 GCGA Susan Palius
     
2017  GCHB CH Couchfields Here For The Party CDX RE 'Partito' Deb Davenport & Brian Dail
     
2018 GCH CH Del Mre Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy CDX BN RE MH CGC Alan Bush & Valerie Bush
     
     
  Cos Cup  

 

In recognition of the ultimate companion dog. 

"In honor of Cosmo who exemplified the

ultimate companion spinone.

Never demanding but always willing to accept

a pat or a bit of your lunch.

Not a beauty contest winner or a top field dog,

just a loyal friend who was always there."

Cosmo was rescued by Alyssa Pease

This award is not bound by the previous calendar year rule and can be awarded for a lifetime of achievement.

     
2006 Cos Alyssa Pease
     
2007  Risky Business Jill Nancy Zawadowski
     
2008 Osage Abel  Brenda Morgan
     
2009 Klondike's Orphan Annie CGC JH Kim Vanderbilt
     
2010 CH Capo di Pauro Donetella Dance 'Stella Bella' Helen Rivard
     
2011 CH Isis Allegro Ragazza JH NA PIII 'Alle' Bobbi Benson
     
2012 Barba Bagnata Compimento del Sogno JH RN 'Oca' Ann Harvers
     
2013 CH Daybreak's Atomic Fireball 'Atom' Kirk, Patricia, Leslie Miller
     
2014 Capo di Paura Carter BN RE THD 'Jimmy' Eleanore Biancanello
     
2015 Couchfield's Denali 'Denali' Bob Ipcar & Jane Landis
     
2016 GCH CH Grand Bays Gianna Pericolo Nocche JH 'Ava' Angela Matias
     
2017 Grand Bay's Vinnie The Pooh 'Vinnie' Julia Solomon
     
 2018 Mals About Til There Was You 'Rigby'  Gayle West & Jeff West
     
 
High in Trial Trophy
 
 

 

Presented to the highest scoring dog in the Regular classes of obedience at the National Specialty.

Trophy First Awarded in 2007

 
     
     
2004 Risky Business Raisuli's Ransom CDX Deb Davenport/Brian Dail
     
2005 Risky Business Millicent CD JH Liz Bodell
     
2006 ------ -------
     
2007 Siena Castellana di Morghengo MH CD RE L.Friedman/C.Sweetwood
     
2008 Siena Castellano di Morghengo MH CDX RAE L.Friedman/C.Sweetwood
     
2009 Siena Castellana di Morghengo MH CDX RAE TDIEVA  L.Friedman/C.Sweetwood
     
2010 Siena Castellana di Morghengo MH CDX RAE TDIEVA  L.Friedman/C.Sweetwood
     
2011 CH Couchfields Here for the Party CD RA Deb Davenport/Brian Dahl
     
2012 Siena Castellana di Morghengo MH CDX RAE THDJHR L.Friedman/C.Sweetwood
     
2013 Mals About River Edition Samuel & Evan Emmons
     
2014  Mals About My Lucky Star Samuel & Evan Emmons
     
2015 Mals About My Lucky Star Samuel & Evan Emmons
     
2016 GCH CH Del Mar Boggie Woggie Bugle Boy CD BN RE MH CGC Valarie Bush
     
2017  GCH CH Camkota's Practically Perect CGCA 'Poppy'  Katie Larsen
     
2018 GCH CH Camkota Practically Perfect UD CGCA Katie Larson & Mary Campbell
     
     
 VC Trophy
 

In recognition of all Spinone earning a PASS

at the North American Versatile Hunting Dog Association

NAVHDA Invitational

 

 

2002  VC Rufus di Morghengo  (196)  

Lena Amerian

2004  VC Osage Caesar Brasch  (200)  

Karen Beyer

2006  VC Gateway's Arancia Forza  (188)  

Jack & Sandy Clendenny


2007

VC Osage Bria Luchi  (192)
 
Ann Bagnell
     
2007  VC Sweetbriar's Cultured Pearl  (196) Dan & Dana Graff
     
2009  VC Talli of Trollbo  (197) Ann Bagnell
     
2011  VC Bella Campo Wiinter Jack's Frost  (196) Jack & Sandy Clendenny
     
2013  VC KS Bella Margherita di Morghengo  (197) Dan & Barb Spence
 

2014

 VC Tarquinia of Trollbo  (196)  

Gocki Andrews

 

2015

 

--

 

--

 

2016

 

--

 

--

2017  --  --
     
2018  --  --
     
 
Asti's Compassion Trophy 
 

Is awarded in recognition of Asti's career, the efforts of those special therapy Spinone who follow in his giant paw prints, the compassion Asti spent his life sharing as he lifted the human spirit of those in need.  This award is not bound by the previous calendar year rule and can be awarded for a lifetime of achievement. 

 
     
2009 Grouse Rouster's Barba D'Oro NA NAJ TDI TDIA Diana Cannon
     
2010 Siena Casstellana Di Morghengo MH CDX RAE L.Friedman/C.Sweetwood
     
2011  Mals-About Prime Meridian, THD Jolene Newcomer
     
2012  Spinfandel In-A-Tizzy Ezabella  Stacey & Lorne Belt
     
2013 Chouchfield's Denali 'Denali' Bob Ipcar & Jane Landis
     
2014 CH Drago Castellano of Trollbo MH RE CD THD JHR CGC 'Drago' C. Sweetwood/L.Friedman
     
2015 GCH CH Collina D'Oro Pretty Boy Pink Floyd JH THD CGC 'Floyd' Rebecca Tevis
     
2016 Darby Canyon Elvis Murphy THD 'Elvis'  Robert Murphy
     
2017  Couchfields Unexpected Gift THDA CGC 'Monti'  Jolene & Randy Newcomer
     
2018 GCH CH Couchfields Perl Dolce Donna Lacroix
     
 
 
Annual Best Junior Handler Award
 
 

Awarded to the SCOA member

Best Junior Handler for the year

as determined by

"bestjuniorhandler.com"

Trophy Donated by Kathy Hamaker

 
     

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

Ben Ritchey 

Rachel Robertson **

Ericka Dombrowsky

Ericka Dombrowsky

Shannon Barchalk

Matelyn Cobban **

Charlie Doyle

Helena VanEss

Matelyn Cobban **

Erin Bernecker

 ** Non Member

(Member Trophy Not awarded)

Individual Cup Awarded

 
Top Show Dog of the Year 
 

 


This trophy is awarded based upon AKC Conformation points for
the previous calendar year.

     
 2012  GCH Javal I'm Movin' on to Hootwire RN BN  D. Perrott/S.Knipe
     
 2013 BIS RBIS GCH CH Darby Canyon Mick Jagger 'Spumante"  D.Cannon & L.Stanton
     
2014 GCH CH Amico Pelosos Double Dare You 'Muggs'  Kay Fritts & Leslie Kunz
     
2015 GCH CH Javal I'm Movin On To Hootwire RN BN CGC D.Perrott/S.Knipe/K.McLeland
     
2016 Gold GCH CH Darby Canyon's Dante's Inferno CD RN CGC 'Mateo' Lindsay & Roger Stanton
     
2017 GCHS CH Spinfandel Finn The Magic Leprechaun 'Finn' Mary Faeth
     
2018 GCHS CH Collina D'Oro Adele By Royal Design Stacey & Loren Belt
     
 
Award of Recognition
 

This cup is awarded to the Spinone that has produced offspring of significance to the breed.

     
2010 CH Couchfields Made You Look Michelle Brustein & David Brooks
     
2011 Ecco Domani Mariah Bob and Birdie Nelson
     
2012 VC CH Rufus Di Morghengo MH Lena Amirian
     
2013 CH Onda Del Subasio Diana Cannon
     
2014 CH Naplands Isabella DiLaLa RN 'Isabella' Kathleen Haymaker
     
2015 CH Osage Atalanta Graciella JH 'Gracie' Dan & Dana Graff
     
2016 GCH CH Caccia Cane Fonzie SH CGC 'Fonzie'  Shirley Bauer
     
2017  GCH CH Darby Canyon Milly Vitale THD 'Milly' Mary & Stewart Campbell
     
2018 GCHB CH Bela's Presto Change-O RN Patricia, Leslie, Kirk Miller
 
 

 

Field Class Winner

 

National Specialty 

Conformation Show 

 

 

This award made possible by the kindness and generosity of our Bracco Italiano friends.

May our friendship long endure.

 
     
2016 GCH CH Ti Amo Qua Del Mare MH 'Louie' K. Ghirardelli & M. Henkel
     
2017  GCH CH Darby Canyon's Million Dollar Cowboy JH 'Doc' Ted Wentink & Erin Dunn
     
2018 CH PennyLane's Hero Braveheart JH CGC Erin Dunn & Ted Wentink
     
 

AKC Outstanding Sportsmanship Award 
 

 

This award honors those individuals who deserve special recognition that have made a difference in the sport of purebred dogs, embodied the AKC Code o Spotsmanship, and have been an active and valued member of an AKC member club.  Medallions are awarded soley at the clubs discretion.

 
     

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

Joe Zawadowski

Alyssa Pease

Lena Amirian

Patti Johnson

Ron Savastano

Ed Hanna

Deb Davenport

Kim Vanderbilt

Karen Luckey

Ted Wentink

Shirley Bauer

 
     
 
SCOA Volunteer Award 
 

Awarded in recognition of the ultimate SCOA volunteer.  This individual has made a significant contribution to SCOA.  This award can be, but isn't limited to the calendar year.  

 
     

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

Debby Forry

Laura Penfold

Alyssa Pease

Bobbi Benson

Angela Hanson

 
     

 

Account Login

Click here to

JOIN SCOA!

Contact Us

For Club Info:  
scoasecretary@gmail.com  

For Membership Info: 
SCOAMembership@gmail.com

For Rescue Info: 
spinonerescue@gmail.com

For Officers and Board Members: 
spinoneclubofamerica@gmail.com

 
For Health Committee: 
SCOAHealth@gmail.com

 
For Website:
scoawebmaster@gmail.com