National Specialty Winners

NATIONAL SPECIALTY BEST OF BREED WINNERS

Spinone Club of America: the AKC Parent Club
  There is only one National Specialty each year. There can be a number of regional or local specialty shows. For example, in 2007, there were 2 local specialties held during the same week as the National Specialty. While we wish to extend congratulations to the winners of the other shows, we place particular importance upon the winners of the National Specialty each year because the judge is usually the most widely acknowledged expert we can get.

 

2017 National Specialty, April 7, 30th Anniversary, Purina Event Center, Gray Summit, MO

Best of Breed/Best Veteran:  GCH CH Resto Del Restone

Best of Opposite:  Crossroads My Torrone

Best of Winners:  Mals About Doing A Happy Dance RN

Winners Bitch:  Crossroads My Torrone

Select Dog:  GCHB CH Ovidius Dal Podere Antico

Select Bitch:  GCH CH Netis Feelin Groovy

Field Class Winner:  GCH CH Darby Canyon's Million Dollar Cowboy JH CGC

Best Puppy:  Acorn Hill's Luck Of The Draw

Judge:  Mr. Guseppe Colombo Manfroni

High In Trial:  GCH CH Camkota Practically Perfect CGCA

Judge MS Suzanne Hemminger

2016 National Specialty May 18th, Everette, WA

Best of Breed:  GCH CH Ovidius Dal Podere Antico

Best of Opposite:  Dry Grass Amazing Lass

Best of Winners:  Dry Grass Amaing Lass

Winners Dog:  Camkota Nobody Does It Better

Select Dog:  GCH CH Ti Amo Qua Del Mare MH

Select Bitch:  Annie od Spesovske Skaly

Best Puppy:  Spinfadel's Galactic Firejemo

Best Veteran:  GCH CH VeriCool Leggenda Del Mare CD JH

Best Field Dog:  GCH CH Ti Amo Qua Del Mare MH

Judge:  Annette Wijnsouw

High in Trial:  CH Del Mare Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy CD BN JH RN CGC

Judge:  Chris Levy 

2015 National Specialty, May 6th, Oconomowoc, WI

Best of Breed:  GCH CH Grand Bay's Gianna Pericolo Nocche JH

Best of Opposite Sex:  GCH CH Darby Canyoun's Dante's Inferno RN CGC

Winners Bitch:  Pure Imagination Up All Night To Get Lucky

Select Dog:  GCH CH Ovidius Dal Podere Antico

Select Bitch:  CH Nodessa Dal Podere Antiico

Best Field Dog:  GCH CH Stellar Point Worth The Wait JH CGC

Best Puppy:  Bellaebravo It's All About Harry

Judge:  Amedeo Bottero

High In Trial:  Mals About My Lucky Star

Judge:  Cynthia Pischke

2014 National Specialty, May 26th, Loveland CO

Best of Breed: CH Couchfield's Puccini Del Mucrone

Best of Opposite: CH Applause For Princess Three Colour Beauty

Best of Winners: Collina D'oro Rock You Like A Hurricane

Winners Bitch/AOM/Best Bred By:  Dry Grass Dagenham Girl

Select Dog: GCH CH Dry Grass Chill Winston Uncleruckus JH

Field Class:  GCH CH Stellar Point Worth The Wait JH CGC

Select Bitch/Best Veteran: CH Mountin Valley Imagine That JH CD RN

Best Puppy:  Dry Grass Rhythm Of My Heart

Judge: Dr. Michele Ivaldi

High In Trial: CH Amico Peloso's Here Come The Sun

Judge:  Sue Oviatt-Harris

2013 National Specialty, Rend Lake, IL

Best of Breed: CH Couchfields Giada At Dry Grass

Best of Opposite: GCH Javal Tangerine Man

Best of Winners: Eletta Del Subasio

Select Dog: GCH Couchfield's Maximus Del Mucrone JH

Select Bitch: CH Collina D'Oro Get Off OF My Cloud

Judge: Mr. Chris Bexon

High In Trial: Mals-About River Edition

Judge: Mrs. Suzanne Hemminger

Photo Pending

2012 National Specialty, Rend Lake, IL

Best of Breed:  GCH Javal I'm Movin' On To Hootwire, RN, BN

Best of Opposite: CH Nine Gates Matlida 

Best of Winners:  Barba Bagnata Complimento Del Sogno JH, RN 

Judge: Mrs. Cindy Vogels 

High In Trial: Siena Castellana Di Morghengo MH, CDX, RAE

Judge: Mrs. Suzanne Hemminger

2011 NATIONAL SPECIALTY, Olympia, Washington

Best of Breed: GCH Javal I'm Movin' On To Hootwire

Best of Opposite: GCH Collina D'Oro Deal Mia Diamond

Best of Winners: Mountain Valley Abigail

Judge: Mrs. Michelle Billings

High In Trial: CH Couchfields Here For The Party, CD RA

Judge: Mr. Allan Immerman 

2010 NATIONAL SPECIALTY, Carlisle, Pennsylvania

Best of Breed: Couchfields Fare Salti di Gioia

Best of Opposite: CH Couchfields Sheldon

Best of Winners: Couchfields Fare Salti di Gioia

Winners Dog: Couchfields Puccini del Mucrone

Judge: Ms. Nicola Spencer

High In Trial: Siena Castellana Di Morghengo MH, CDX, RAE

Judge: Mrs. Betsy Baird
...

2009 National Specialty, Rend Lake, Illinois

Best of Breed: CH Nine Gates Birra di Malto

Best of Opposite: CH Couchfields Make A Move

Best of Winners: Bella Campo Winter Jack's Frost JH

Winners Bitch: Bella Terra's Foolish Pleasure

Judge: Mrs. Sandra Goose Allen

High In Trial: Siena Castellana Di Morghengo MH, CDX, RAE
 

2008 National Specialty, Rend Lake, Illinois

Best of Breed: CH Dolce Vita Lucrezia JH

Best of Opposite: Ercole del Caos JH

Best of Winners: Klondikes Fredrico Ilario

Winners Bitch: Fara del Caos

Judge: Douglas Johnson

High In Trial: Siena Castellano Di Morghengo MH, CDX, RAE

2007 National Specialty, Hustle Virginia

Best of Breed: CH Couchfields Poderi JH

Best of Opposite: Capo di Paura Camilla Barker

Best of Winners: Ercole del Caos JH 

Winners Bitch: Capo di Paura Camilla Barker

Judge: Carolyn Fry

High In Trial: 2007 Siena Castellana Di Morghengo MH CD RE

2006 National Specialty, Delaware Ohio

Best of Breed: CH Epithelium Elia

Best of Opposite: CH Olivia di Morghengo

Best of Winners: Couchfield Make a Move

Winners Dog: Nine Gates Giorgio Paolo

Sweepstakes (Best Puppy): Sweetbriar's Brilliant Gem

Judge: Elizabeth Muthard

2005 National Specialty, Hustle, Virginia

Best of Breed: CH Risky Business Pistol's Fire CD JH

Best of Opposite: CH Dee Tias Julius Pleaser JH

Best of Winners: Couchfields Half Baked Mr G

Winners Bitch: Aria McPherson of the Subasio

Sweepstakes (Best Puppy): Tuccio Da Grazia

Judge: Tom Hale

High In Trial: Risky Business Millicent CD JH

2004 National Specialty, Mexico, Missouri

Best of Breed: CH Risky Business Pistol's Fire CD JH

Best of Opposite: CH Dee Tias Julius Pleaser JH

Best of Winners: Epithelium Altea

Winners Dog: Cristofaro del Subasio

Sweepstakes (Best Puppy): Hootwire's Alfa Romero

Judge: Dr. Massimino

High In Trial:
Risky Business Raisuli's Ransom CDX

2003 National Specialty, Hustle, Virginia

Best of Breed: CH Rufus di Morghengo MH

Best of Opposite: CH Brezza Di Ghaicciaio Da Grazia

Best of Winners: Di Morghengo Zola Bella Campo

Winners Dog: Busy B's Ace

Sweepstakes (Best Puppy): Hootwire's Bianco d'Oro

Judge: Howard Yost

2002 National Specialty, Chelsea, Michigan

Best of Breed: CH Dee Tias Julius Pleaser

Best of Opposite: CH Campari di Morghengo

Best of Winners: Oreo di Morghengo

Winners Bitch: Frangelico di Morghengos

Sweepstakes (Best Puppy): Caccia Cane Bellezza

Judge: Carl Liepmann

2001 National Specialty, Hustle, Virginia

Best of Breed:Rufus di Morghengo

Best of Opposite: CH Cerebella del Caos

Best of Winners: Rufus di Morghengo 

Winners Bitch:
Shenya di Morghengo

Sweepstakes (Best Puppy):
Isis La Dolce Vita

Judge: Dr. Robert D. Smith

2000 Spinone Club of America National Conformation Show, Chelsea, Michigan

Best of Breed: CH Sara

Best of Opposite: Rusty di Morghengo

Sweepstakes (Best Puppy):


Judge: Maria Grazia Poli

1999 Spinone Club of America National Conformation Show, Clarksburg, New Jersey

Best of Breed: Ciciolina di Morghengo

Best of Opposite: Rufus di Morghengo

Sweepstakes (Best Puppy):
Risky Business Yosemite Sam I Am

Judge: Roberto Amadori

1998 Spinone Club of America National Conformation Show, Louisville, Kentucky

Best of Breed: Brutis di Morghengo

Best of Opposite: Bello Terra's Isabella

Sweepstakes (Best Puppy): Cleo di Morghengo

Judge: Valentino Vignola

1997 Spinone Club of America National Conformation Show, Madison, Wisconsin

Best of Breed: Brutis di Morghengo

Best of Opposite: Dazen's LaFanciulla

Sweepstakes (Best Puppy): Trapezius del Caos

Judge: Mario di Pinto

1996 Spinone Club of America National Conformation Show, South Hero, Vermont

Best of Breed: Agosto

Best of Opposite: Trollbo Tiberina (Tomba)

Sweepstakes (Best Puppy): Agosto

Judge: Dr. Massimino

1995 Spinone Club of America National Conformation Show, Nashville, Indiana

Best of Breed: Lucke Lucciante

Best of Opposite: ARBA CH Mals-About's Bel Monte Fiori CD, CGC

Sweepstakes (Best Puppy):

Judge: Augusto Antonellini
no image available

1994 Spinone Club of America National Conformation Show, Wykoff, Minnesota

Best of Breed: ARBA CH Mals-About's Bel Monte Fiori CD, CGC

Best of Opposite: Caesars Cumming Attraction

Sweepstakes (Best Puppy): Risky Business Jennifer

Judge: Paolo Amadori

Account Login

Click here to

JOIN SCOA!

Contact Us

For Club Info:  
scoasecretary@gmail.com  

For Membership Info: 
SCOAMembership@gmail.com

For Rescue Info: 
spinonerescue@gmail.com

For Officers and Board Members: 
spinoneclubofamerica@gmail.com

 
For Health Committee: 
SCOAHealth@gmail.com

 
For Website:
scoawebmaster@gmail.com